PA Superior Court Ruling: 6 Month Max On First & Second Offense DUI
[…] In Musau, appellant John M. Musau was convicted of a highest tier DUI for refusing to submit to breath testing by Philadelphia Police after he was found drunk and parked in front of a fire hydrant. This was his second DUI. Pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(4), the offense was graded as a first-degree misdemeanor since he refused to submit to a chemical test. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(6), (e), a misdemeanor of the first degree is punishable by up to five years’ imprisonment. This is directly contradicted, however, by 75 Pa.C.S.A. 3803(b)(1), which states that “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (B): An individual who [commits DUI] and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months”. Musau was sentenced to a period of 90 days to 5 years imprisonment and appealed the legality of this sentence because of the aforementioned contradiction.